CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J83337

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a glass lamp chimney from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a glass chimney of a hurricane lamp, item number S10-3257B/BR1, that incorporates a mosaic exterior. It measures approximately 9 ½ inches high with open top and bottom diameters of 3 ¾ inches.

The applicable subheading for this glass lamp chimney will be 9405.91.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included…parts: of glass: chimneys. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division